FAQ: Facelift

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon Dr. Babak Azizzadeh frequently answers questions from patients on realself.com. They are separated into categories below. If you do not find an answer to your question here, please contact us or call us at 310-657-2203.



FACELIFT

Q: Is it ok to do fillers such as Radiesse prior to a Facelift?

I am planning a facelift in 6-7 months but want to use a filler in the meantime. Will this compromise the ability for the doctor to accurately acess the amount of tightening/lifting he must do? Please advise.

A: Fillers before a facelift

It really depends where exactly you are placing the filler and what areas of the face are being addressed in your surgery. You should discuss your fillers with your surgeon so they can give you a more appropriate recommendation based on the exact surgery you will be having and are aware that you have had filler prior to surgery to ensure optimal surgical results.

Q: Is it harder to get a good result over age 60 when you have a facelift? They seem to be more effective on younger people.

It seems that after a year many of the facelift fail on people over the age of 60. Is the face of an older person harder to get good lasting results?

A: Facelift results at any age

Everyone ages differently, so when looking at facelift candidates and assessing their potential facelift results, I focus less on the age of the patient and more on how the patient’s face has aged. Good candidates for a facelift include those who are experiencing sagging skin on the face or jawline, volume loss, deep lines or creases, or creases and folds on the neck. However, with age the elasticity of skin reduces, which may limit the best outcomes, but overall you can still expect very good results.

You should consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon who has expertise in facelift procedures so he can examine your face and give you a more detailed answer as to what sort of results you can expect from surgery. An experienced facial plastic surgeon should be able to provide you with significant improvements. Additionally, it is important to take care of your skin and face after your facelift to slow the future signs of aging down. After surgery your face will start the aging process again, so if you take care of your skin with a good skin care routine and daily sunscreen, you can slow down the process.

Q: Pulled feeling on right side?

I am 11 months out after facelift surgery. I still have one unresolved issue. I have this pulled feeling that radiates from below my ear, along my jaw, and ending at my bottom lip. I get relief from it when I chew gum, eat, or lie on my back. Is this a pinched nerve? Will it ever get better?

A: Get an in-person evaluation.

Without an in-person examination, it would be very hard for any expert to decipher the exact issues you are dealing with. I suggest visiting your surgeon so that he/she can examine in person. Alternatively, you can seek a second opinion so you can have a couple different individuals evaluate the condition.

Q: I have cat eye look following a facelift. Are my eyes permanently reduced to this shape and size?

I had a deep plane face lift 11 days ago. I decided not to have a brow lift but agreed to removing excess skin under lower eyes that would bunch from the procedure (I have Sjogrens). After surgery, doctor said it was necessary to perform a mid-face lift too. I look pulled and am hoping the high cheeks will subside over time. It’s my eyes that look worse!

A: Too early to tell.

It is likely to get better over the next few weeks and months, but it is too early to know exactly what the outcome will be.

Q: Is it safe to go home the same day after a rhytidectomy lower?

I am in the consultation phase and needing a partial face and neck lift. Some doctors require an over night stay and others do not. Would it be safe for me to recoup at home?

A: It is usually fine.

You need to visit a facial nerve expert as soon as possible.

The answer to this will depend on the extent of your particular surgery, however, it is common to perform facelifts and neck lifts on an outpatient basis. Just be sure to follow your doctor’s post-op instructions carefully to ensure a smooth recovery.

Q: SMAS Facelift Paralysis and Pain?

I am 6 days post-op and have not been able to open my mouth. One side of my face (around the left lip) is paralysed and is being pulled in the opposite direction. I am also experience agonizing pain. My skin is now becoming hot/red with swelling and feels rock solid.

A: This is not normal.

You need to visit a facial nerve expert as soon as possible.

Q: Dissolve Restylane Under Eyes Before Facelift & Fat Transfer?

I am planning on having a SMAS lift and fat transfer to upper/under eyes. I currently have Restylane injected to both of these areas a few months ago. In order to have the best possible outcome, would it be wise to dissolve these areas?

A: Yes.

It would probably be best to have the Restylane dissolved before your facelift and fat transfer.

Q: Deep plane vs. SMAS

Why do some doctors do a deep plane facelift vs. SMAS facelift?

A: Both are great

Both the deep plane facelift and SMAS facelift are excellent. They are simply different techniques with the same goal.

Q: Why are my ear incisions still not healed after 16 days post lower facelift?

A: At 16 days post op from a facelift, it is still normal for ear incisions to not be entirely healed. Generally, these incisions should be healed after one month, so you still have some time before you’ll notice a full recovery. If you’re overly concerned with their appearance or if they do not seem to be healing correctly, it’s always a good idea to schedule a follow up appointment with your surgeon to make sure no infection is present.

Q: Lip Deformity After Lower Facelift?

No Problems with Facial Movements, No Loss of Sensation. What’s Going On? Will It Recover?

A: See your surgeon

What you are describing sounds like weakness of the marginal mandibular nerve (a small segment of the facial nerve). It’s very important that you re-visit your doctor again or seek second opinion from an experienced facelift surgeon in Los Angeles to see what can be done to correct this problem.

Q: Facial redness after facelift?

I’m two months post surgery and most bruising is gone, however my face is very tender and unusually red.

A: See your doctor

2 months post procedure is still very early in the healing process, and it’s extremely common to still experience minor symptoms like redness and tender skin.Over the first six to 12 months, most raised skin irregularities settle. However, it sounds like your concerns may be more than the typical healing process. I suggest you revisit your surgeon to double check everything.

Q: Can I continue to have face tightening procedures after having a facelift?

I’ve had a facelift in the past and my skin is beginning to sag. Can I have more procedures?

A: Yes

Without being able to examine you, it’s difficult to recommend a treatment that could meet your ideal needs. Ulthera is a great treatment to help upkeep a facelift, as it works to tighten and tone minor sagging skin without surgery. If you’re skin is drooping excessively, another facelift may be a viable option. I recommend consulting with an expert facial plastic surgeon to determine the best course of action.

Q: What is the difference between a Soof & regular facelift?

I’m thinking about undergoing a facelift, but would like to know the differences in both procedures.

A: They are similar

Generally speaking, both procedures are actually fairly similar variations of same concept. A Soof lift is usually done through the lower eyelids while a midface lift is performed through the temple region and gums. It’s best to schedule a consultation with an expert facial plastic surgeon to determine the best option for yourself.

Q: Stringy lax neck returning 9 weeks post SMAS?

I had a SMAS facelift nine weeks ago to correct a stringy waddle hanging from my neck. I’m noticing that it is beginning to return. What can be done about this now?

A: Somewhat common.

Lax skin can occur after SMAS or any type of facelift regardless of the technique or the surgeon. This is unfortunately one of the most common issues with face and neck lift procedures. I would probably recommend waiting six months and revisiting the issue with your surgeon. You may need a “tuck-up” procedure to revise the issue.

Q: How many facelifts can you have in a lifetime?

I’ve heard 3, is this true?

A: It depends.

The number of facelifts you can have in a lifetime depends on one’s anatomy, aging process, skin elasticity, healing ability. Each successive surgery becomes more difficult for the surgeon so you must consider an experienced facial plastic surgeon who performs a large number of revision facelift surgeries.

Q: Will losing weight after a facelift weaken my results?

I am in my 60’s and had a full face, neck, and coronal brow lift seven months ago. If I lost ten pounds, would my results start to weaken?

A: It depends.

At about 15 pounds you may start seeing changes depending on your weight. I would first focus on the health aspect then facelift. You can always consider ulthera to touch up the facelift results if you get some laxity.

Q: I had a SMAS facelift 2 years ago. My face went from being very tight to somewhat lax in a year.

I’m very upset with the fact that this has happened so quickly. How often can I have a mini tuck to keep my skin tight?

A: Ulthera can be performed annually.

You may have poor elasticity that predisposes you to persistent laxity. Because I am unaware of the method that your surgeon used to perform a facelift, it is difficult to know how the SMAS was treated. If you are losing trust of your plastic surgeon, get a second opinion from a facelift specialist.

Q: Why are my neck bands more obvious after my facelift procedure six months ago?

They appear especially when I lift my chin just a bit. I had a Smasectomy.

A: May be related to excessive submental liposuction.

Sometimes, when a patient undergoes the type of surgery you’re describing, submental liposuction can unmask the plastysmal bands. Other times, the bands were there before surgery but are now more visible because of the improvement of the face. It’s always best to follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Q: Is it bad to have your facelift scar exposed to sunshine?

What happens if my facelift scar is exposed to the sun? Is it bad?

A: It will delay healing and cause redness

Exposing your facelift scar to the sun is not a good idea, as it will delay healing and cause increased redness.

Q: Can I have a facelift if I have dry eyes?

I would like to know if I can have a facelift if I have dry eyes. Is it a good idea?

A: Dry eyes are not a problem

Yes, you will be able to have a facelift even if you are suffering from dry eyes.

Q: What are my neck firming options?

I have sagging neckskin (“turkey neck”). What are my surgical and non-surgical options to firm sagging neck skin?

A: It depends on the amount of laxity and sagging you have

The surgical and non-surgical options to address sagging neck depend on the amount of laxity and sagging you have. You will need to be evaluated in person by a facial plastic surgeon so they can determine what the best procedure is for you. If you have moderate to severe sagging on your neck, a surgical neck lift will likely be the best solution. However, if you have more moderate to mild sagging, a non-invasive Ulthera skin tightening treatment might be enough to treat your “turkey neck.”

Q: Facelift to correct rolling acne scars?

I recently consulted a plastic surgeon who suggested a full facelift to correct rolling acne scars. Scarring is quite significant. After doing research on this however, a facelift is not typically recommended as opposed to laser resurfacing. I am 45 and feel that I look appropriate for my age, so I’m wondering what the benefits would be to the facelift as opposed to laser? Also, in which order are these procedures typically done?

A: Facelift may be an option

In cases of deep pitting acne, a facelift may be an option.Typically, we start with fractional laser to resurface, and then Sculptra to volumize. Punch excisions, Radiesse, and facelifts may also be necessary.

Q: At what age should a woman have a facelift?

At what age should a woman have a facelift? Is there an ideal age if you want to maximize results?

A: It depends on a number of factors

It actually all depends on the aging process, genetics, and your desires. Ideally, younger patients do well because they have better skin elasticity.

Q: Is there a good alternative to a facelift if you are in your 60s?

I am 60 years old, and would like to know if there are any good alternatives to a facelift for people my age.

A: It depends on the patient

The answer to this question really depends on the patient. If you have minimal skin laxity and loss of volume at this age, then non-surgical treatments like Ulthera skin tightening, fillers (like Sculptra, Juvederm or Restylane) and Botox may be able to give you the results you are looking for. However, if you have more than just mild laxity and volume loss, surgical facelift will most likely be your best option. I recommend consulting with a board-certified facial plastic surgeon so he can examine your face and determine if you are a candidate for non-surgical treatments.

Q: Would fillers affect future results of a facelift?

Would a filler like Restylane, placed in the inner, upper eyelid junction, in any way alter the outcome of a future lower facelift and neck lift?

A: Combination treatments actually creates the best results

No, having a filler placed in the inner, upper eyelid area now will not alter the results of a future lower facelift and necklift. In fact, many patients achieve the best anti-aging results when combination treatments are used. I often combine filler treatments with surgical facelifts and/or necklifts in order to address both loss of volume and skin laxity issues. The combination of filler and surgical treatments can provide a much more natural looking appearance. Just make sure your plastic surgeon knows that you have had filler injections prior to surgery.

Q: Doubts about neck lift

I’m scheduled for a neck lift and have doubts. I’m 45/W/F, w/a little lax skin in the throat area. How bad are the scars? How long to heal? Will I look odd or uneven?

A: Discuss at length with your facial plastic surgeon

It is common to have doubts, and to be nervous. However, please know that every surgeon employs different techniques and incisions. That is why it is important that you discuss at length with your facial plastic surgeon.

Q: How to sleep after a facelift?

How am I supposed to sleep after a facelift?

A: Elevated and on your back

Great question! I recommend sleeping with the head of the bed elevated, and on your back for 3 weeks.

Q: How often can I have a facelift?

I would like to know how often I can have a facelift?

A: There is no steadfast rule

How often one can have a facelift actually varies from person to person, and depend on a number of factors. There is no steadfast rule.

Q: What is the incision location for lower facelift and neck lift?

With a Lower Face and Neck lift, does the incision have to go in front of the ear and up the back of the ear, ordoes it also have to cross over at the back of ear into the hair? Does itdepend on how much skin has to be removed? It seems that incision going acrosswould be the one that could be the most visible. Any help is appreciated.

A: It depends on what your surgeon wants to accomplish

It really depends on what your surgeon wants to accomplish but incisions in front of the ear are likely required.

Q: What should I do about bad neck lift results?

I Had a Neck Lift 3 Months Ago. Itis now 3 months later and Im still not happy. The doctor fixed my jowling andloose neck skin, but the area under my chin looks worse than before surgery. I told him my concern, his response was “you want to be able to turn yourhead” as if he wasn’t going to do anything about it. I want this fixed,what can I do now? Also, the scar under my chin is not even.

A: You need to get a second opinion

It sounds like you no longer have a healthy relationship with your doctor. I would recommend getting a second opinion with a facial rejuvenation expert; however, take everything the second opinion says with a grain of salt. Some Doctors unfortunately like to bad mouth previous surgeries/surgeons. There are three scenarios that may happen.

1. You may require revision facelift and neck lift

2. You may be in healing phase and require further time to heal

3. You may have gotten optimal outcome based on your age and anatomy.

Q: What is a Mid-Facelift?

What is a mid-facelift? How is that different from a regular facelift or a mini-facelift?

A: The Mid-Facelift

A mid-facelift is typically used to lift sagging cheeks. It is mainly performed through an endoscopic approach, and it involves limited hairline and gum line incisions. This type of procedure does not treat jowls and loose neck skin, nor does it address volume loss.

Q: Is it safe for a Woman with Rosacea to Have a Face and Neck Lift?

The Rosacea is under control, but I have thin skin. Is it safe for me to have a face and neck lift?

A: Consult your surgeon and discuss your concerns

In most cases, having Rosacea does not increase your chances of experiencing complications. You should be able to have a facelift or neck lift, but I strongly suggest you consult your surgeon and discuss your concerns prior to surgery.

Q: Which Mini-lift Best Treats Nasolabial Folds?

I have some jowling and would like to improve my deep nasolabial folds. Which type of minilift is best for me? Would a mid-face lift treat the nasolabial folds better than a lift targetting the jowls? I am also having upper and lower blepharoplasty and cheek implants put in at the same time.

A: Mini-lift for nasolabial folds

I actually would not recommend a mini-lift to treat nasolabial folds. None are great options for nasolabial folds. Minilifts can potentially improve jowls but the folds require volume restoration with multi level fat grafting or fillers like Sculptra. Good luck with your surgery!

Q: Is Nerve Damage a Potential Risk in Chin Reduction Surgery?

I plan to have rhinoplasty and chin reduction surgery together, but I am hesitant as I read that the surgeries may lead to facial paralysis? How true is it?

A: Nerve damage and chin reduction

One of the risks of chin reduction surgery is numbness of the lower lip. This is a result of nerve injury to the “mental nerve”. However, please know that the overall chance is low, and you should discuss this thoroughly with your surgeon.

Q: During a Full Face and Neck Lift Which is More Effective: SMAS Plication or SMAS Trimming?

Direct sutures or suspension (NOT thread) sutures into the SMAS? What has been your experience long term?

A: SMAS plication and SMAS trimming during a facelift

Whether a surgeon uses SMAS plication or SMAS trimming depends on your aging process. Incorporation of the SMAS Layer is paramount during a facelift or neck lift. How it’s used will depend on the surgeon and the individual’s aging process

Q: Can SMAS Lift Helps to Fill in Dent in Cheeks, and Jowls?

I’m a 34 year old female. I had orthodontic work done 5 years ago with 5 teeth extracted. I ended up with a flat profile. I lost support of my cheeks. My jaw and chin area looks like an eldery person without teeth. I also have dents on my cheeks that looks horrible! What kind of procedures helps to restore the dimension of my jaw and chin area?, and can the SMAS lift helps with the issues that I have? Please help! Thanks.

A: SMAS lift for jowls and facial indentation

An SMAS lift can fix your facial jowls. However, it is unlikely that an SMAS facelift can fix the indentation. Fat grafting or injectable fillers, such as Sculptra, may be a better option for the indentation.

Q: How Long Until I Can Have Treatments Such as Fraxel and Fillers After Mini Lift?

I had a mini lift 3 months ago and want to know if mild Fraxel, Fillers, etc. can be performed now or should I wait longer for everything to heal? I had severe swelling afterward and all is well now except for some numbness around the front of ears.

A: Cosmetic treatments 3 months after minilift

Three months is enough time for your face to heal. There should be no problem with having these procedures done. It is probably a good idea to discuss this with the your surgeon before getting dermal fillers or laser work.

Q: Seeking Forehead Augmentation, Are Fillers a Good Option?

I am a 29 year old woman of Asian descent with a messed up forehead (mild to moderate sloping). I have undergone forehead and temple augmentation using autologous fat transfer twice, and was very happy with the results – my forehead and temples looked convex and feminine… but unfortunately for me, the desired effect only lasted 1-2 months each time. I am wondering if there are other fillers (not fat) that would give longer lasting and safe results?

A: Best option is Sculptra

This can sometimes happen with fat transfers. For some it can last for years, and others for only a few months. Sculptra is probably a better option for you because it is a dermal filler that lasts longer (up to years not months) and is actually designed to create fullness. The benefit of Sculptra is you don’t risk your body absorbing the filler as it would with fat.

Q: My Ears Feel Plugged Up Almost Constantly. I Had a Mini Facelift 10 Months Ago, Normal?

My ears feel plugged up and I am always trying to clear them by blowing out and holding my nose. I hear a crackling sound usually, but it doesn’t relieve the pressure. I have to drive up and down at different elevations to go to and from work 5 days a week, but I never experienced this problem until after several months after the mini facelift. It was 10 months ago and I still have pain behind my ears when I press on it. Could scar tissue be part of the problem? What can I do?

A: Contact an Ear, Nose, Throat doctor for consultation

It is a good idea to contact an ENT to ensure their isn’t a blood clot around the ear area. Contact your surgeon for a referral to an ear, nose and throat doctor. Good luck!

Q: After a Midface Lift, I have permanent Synkinesis (R) and Brachman score 3/6 (L). Help?

A subperiosteal midface lift 2 years ago caused numerous permanent nerve injuries. Is there anything better than a static lift for the left-sided mouth droop? Also, botox temporarily reduces the right sided contraction but then causes the right side of my mouth to droop as well. Thus, though my face feels better,it does not look better after botox. The synkinesis causes the entire right side of my face to pull up causing marked asymmetry with an off-center philturm. Many more problems exist.

A: Contact the Facial Paralysis Institute

I am very sorry this happened to you. I would advise you to see your doctor again and to seek out a facial paralysis expert. I am the director of the Facial Paralysis Institute. Please contact us for a consultation.

Q: Is it normal to have hyper pigmentation after a mini facelift? Is it permanent?

Hello, I had a mini facelift 10 days ago and have noticed that my lateral cheek skin is darker and patchier than the rest of my face. Is this normal?

A: It is a good idea to see your doctor

It is advisable to see your doctor to ensure there isn’t a circulation problem in the area. It might not be anything serious, but it is a good idea to make sure. Good luck!

Q: How long post-op does it take for a patient to regain facial muscle strength?

I have heard that patients who have had mini facelifts experience some weakness of the upper lip and an inability to fully open their mouths following the surgery. How long before those muscles function as they did before surgery?

A: Should resolve in a few weeks

For those who do experience facial muscle weakness, the weakness should resolve on its own within a matter of weeks. The muscles are regaining movement after surgery where they are lifted. If you are concerned about this issue, discuss it with your doctor prior to your mini facelift.

Q: A few more pounds than I would like before mini facelift, will it make a significant difference?

I am a 42 year old woman and getting a mini face/neck lift + upper eyes. I am about a few pounds heavier than I would like since Christmas but nothing extreme, that Bikram yoga quickly sorts out so I am wondering if I should just get to actual ideal or ..will this have much of an impact to go ahead and have surgery booked January 30? Deliberating if I need to defer for another 30 day or will it be fine to work with?

A: Wait to have the procedure

I would recommend waiting until you reach your goal weight to have your procedure done.

Q: Are dermatologists qualified to perform mini lifts?

I am considering a facelift. I am fearful of a full Facelift, general surgery, recovery, costs and am finding it difficult to find one I feel comfortable with.

My dermatologist, is starting to perform mini facelifts. I would like him to perform it, but doubt it would produce best results. Can you get the Mini Facelift and have them performed more often for desired results?

A: Who can perform a mini facelift

Unless your dermatologist is a board certified plastic surgeon, you should not undergo a mini facelift with him. Perhaps your dermatologist is performing a liquid facelift, but calling it a mini lift? A non-surgical facelift using injectables like Sculptra, Restylane, Botox, etc. can provide great results and can be performed by either a dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

If you are truly seeking a mini facelift, you should see a qualified and experienced facial plastic surgeon for a second opintion.

Q: Swelling after mini facelift with fat transfer

I am 7 weeks post op mini facelift with fat transfer to the cheeks. My incisions, though healed, throb all day. The pulling and pressure in front of my ears is relentless. Feels like I have barbed wire sticking in them.

Though the external swelling continues to improve, the internal swelling continues to rise and fall all day, with my cheeks feeling hot. It is so uncomfortable and unnerving. Does this sound reasonable? I know the healing process can be a long one, but I’m wondering if there is something wrong.

A: Swelling after mini facelift

I would recommend seeing your plastic surgeon to make sure there is no evidence of infection. Otherwise it typically takes 12 weeks to completely resolve swelling.

Q: I had a mini face lift 4 days ago and my right lower lip doesn’t move now – why?

Will my lower lip on the right side function again and how long will it take?

A: Mini facelift complication

See your doctor ASAP. There is a possibility of weakness of the nerve that moves the lower lip.

Q: Swelling under eyes 7 months after surgery

I had a lower eye lift months ago. After the swelling under my eyes had settled down I have been left with two bumps under each eye…just under the inner and outer corners of the eye. Now the eyes look puffy, bumpy and baggy.

My doctor keeps saying it’s fluid retention and that it will subside…but it hasn’t. A month or so ago it reached the point where it isn’t getting any worse but since then it hasn’t got any better.

A: Swelling after eyelift

I would need to evaluate you to see if there is a small fat pocket that may need to be removed again in order to give you accurate advice. If you are in Southern California call my office and set up a consultation.

Q: How long does it take for hair to grow back in front of ears, I have lost all of my hair

I had a lower face lift one month ago and I have bald patches in front of my ears. I have lost my side burns. How long will it take to grow back, if it will?

A: Hair loss from lower facelift

For most people it will take 8 weeks for the hair to grow back, but it can be variable and in some cases hair loss is permanant.

Q: Checklift or thread lift, what should I do?

I had a neck lift a few years ago but unfortunately was so stupid not having my mid face done as well.

My cheeks are thin but droopy. I have marionette folds that make me look old. I see it on every picture and I hate it. When I take a finger and pull the mid face skin a bit to my ears, I am looking good.

I know two PS. One will do a thread lift, with sutures without much surgery and the other one will do a traditional cheek lift. What would you do?

A: Sagging facial tissue treatment options

Most studies have shown that thread lifts do not result in long-term correction of sagging tissues. I would consider cheek lift in combination to multi-level fat grafting if you have volume loss in addition to sagging tissue. Volume restoration remains the most important rejuvenating procedure for the midface.

Q: Mini-lifts: Aren’t they sometimes warranted?

I am 36, I gained and lost a significant amount of weight several years ago that led to excess skin. I have remained very trim the past several years, but due to genetics and the weight loss, my lower face looks like a hound dog’s. My upper eyes were always a bit droopy, my upper face in general is fine, but below my cheek area sort of hangs. My brow, upper face, neck are great. I was thinking mini lift+upper bleph? I am worried about the neg mini lift comments.

A: When to get a mini-lift

Yes. Sometimes surgery is required even at an earlier age. Everyone ages differently and everyone has unique surgery goals. Therefore, you should consult with a qualified plastic surgeon so that the two of you can work together to develop a realistic treatment plan that will make you feel better about yourself.

For instances, one of my patients was a young male who wanted cosmetic surgery in order to achieve his desired facial appearance, thus boosting his self esteem.

Q: How to check a surgeon’s work?

I am wanting to get what is in fact I think a mini lift although the surgeon calls it by another name in Beverly Hills. Although there seems to be a lot about him in the media and on his website, I can not find any independent imformation from clients reviewing his work. How do I go about checking up on his work and if there have been any problems?

A: Finding a qualified surgeon

A qualified, experienced surgeon should have no problem providing you with before and after pictures and patient testimonials about his work. Additionally, he should be able to answer all of your questions without any hesitation. Please spend time doing your research on the surgeon to make sure he is in fact qualified to perform your surgery. Doctor review sites in which patients review their experiences with a doctor can be a great resource.You can also visit sites like www.abfprs.com to double check that the doctor is a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

If you are hesitant, consider consulting more than 1 surgeon. Finding an expert facial plastic surgeon is one of the most important aspects of your entire facelift process.

Q: How long will a neck lift ribbon procedure last?

Is a neck ribbon lift a permanent fix or does it only last for a specific period of time?

A: Length of neck lift results

There is currently not enough long term information available to be certain. A well-done neck lift should last 5-15 years in an appropriate candidate.

Q: Flabby wrinkly neck after losing weight, how can I fix it?

I am 47 and in the process of losing weight and notice that my neck/throat is flabby and I am developing longitudinal wrinkles. I’ve been fortunate never to have had much in the way of wrinkles before, but these are deep and I find it hard to accept them. Is my only option surgery and how much of an improvement can I hope for? I’m currently using Bio-oil and massage, no improvement so far:-(

A: Neck lift options

The wrinkles on your neck can be treated with laser treatments. If your sagging is minimal you could benefit from Ulthera, a non-invasive skin tightening treatment. However, if the sagging is more severe, a neck lift surgery might be your best option. During a consultation with an expert facial plastic surgeon, he will be able to examine the loose skin around your neck and the wrinkles and determine the best treatment plan for you.

Q: If you get a necklift will it affect a future facelift?

I am able to hold off on a facelift until next year. I am keeping things at bay with Dysport and Restylane. I do though have a neck problem with soft beginning of a sagging there. Uneveness from lipo 10 years ago. Which comes first for best results? The face and then the neck?

A: Neck lift plus facelift results

A neck lift prior to a facelift will not create any problems for you. You can usually do neck lift earlier and be able to obtain facelift at a later time. However, I think it is best to do both at the same time for an ideal outcome.

Q: Can you get Fraxel Repair and neck lift together?

I’m a 44-year old female with some wrinkles (not too bad), some old acne scars (not too bad), and what looks to me like some ‘drapey’ skin in the neck area. I haven’t noticed bands…just the beginning of sagging right under the chin, and a little bit of the chicken neck look. I want to get Fraxel Repair to my face neck and chest + neck lift. Do I need to do both? Can I do them together? Any idea of combined cost range?

A: Combining Fraxel Repair and neck lift treatments

Generally, it is best to do Fraxel Repair treatments and a neck lift at separate times.

Q: How would a brow lift affect the wrinkles in my forehead?

How long could I expect the results of the brow lift to last?

A: Browlift for forehead wrinkles

Browlifts do not truly improve wrinkles in the forehead. The operation mostly repositions the eyebrows in a more youthful position.

Q: Temporal browlift better choice for lateral hooding? I do not want scars in crows feet.

A: Treatment options for lateral hooding

Yes and no. You really need to have an assessment of eyelid skin laxity and brow drooping. Blepharoplasty and/or browlift may be necessary depending on the analysis.

Q: I had a neck lift and fat injections, will I smile normally?

A week ago, I had a neck lift and fat injections to the face. I’m pleased with my results, however I am unable to smile. Is this normal? Is this caused by the injections, too much fat, or both? Will I be able to smile?

A: See plastic surgeon after neck lift

You should see your plastic surgeon as soon as possible so that he/she can examine you to make sure everything is alright.

Q: Neck swelling after exercise – Will this ruin my facelift results?

I am 59 years old and am 11 weeks post-op after having a lower facelift, forehead lift, and upper & lower eyelid surgery. Around 8 weeks post-op, I began vigorous exercise again with my doctor’s approval. However, my neck swells under my chin after exercise, and the swelling lasts a long time(often until the next day). Is this normal? Also, will having my neck swell and decrease in size repeatedly compromise the results of my lower facelift? Should I slow down my exercise?

A: Exercising after facelift surgery

It is fairly normal to experience swelling after you workout following a facelift surgery. You might want to consider slowing down your workout routine and allow your face to heal more. I would also recommend consulting your surgeon and letting him know about the swelling post-workout so he can make sure everything is ok.

Q: Eyebrow frozen after lower facelift, how is that possible?

I had a mini face lift 3 days ago mainly to correct sagging jowls problem. The incision is at the ear. My left brow isn’t moving much now and can’t be raised making my eyelid droop a little and thus left eye looks smaller than right eye. The right eyebrow can be raised normally. I notice some swelling at my left temple. I don’t understand how a lower face lift will damage anything in the forehead or brow. What has happened? And how soon can I recover?

A: Frozen eyebrow after facelift

You need to see your plastic surgeon ASAP. Your doctor needs to examine you and determine the exact cause of why you are unable to move your eyebrow. If you are in the LA I would be more than happy to examine you, as I have extensive experience in facial nerves.

Q: Will a facelift at 50 last through my 60’s?

Does it make a difference at which age you get a facelift in terms of how long it will last?

A: During your 50s is a great time for a facelift

This is a common question I get asked. Facelift will restore a more youthful appearance if done well, which sets back the clock. Longevity will depend on type of surgery. 50’s is great time as skin still has great elasticity giving a better and more natural outcome.

Q: What things can I do to prepare for facelift? Diet changes?

I am scheduled for a facelift in 2 weeks and i have some questions on getting prepared. Specifically my questions are: Low salt diet before and after, does it really help? What about foods rich in vitamin e since you are told to stop vit e supplements? What about vitamin e in face care products? Finally, must i stop restasis and antihistimine and decogestant eye drops and if so when?

A: Preparing for your facelift

You should discuss pre-facelift preparation plans with your surgeon. Every doctor has slightly different protocol in terms of how they want their patients to prepare for a facelift surgery.

Q: How much bruising is acceptable after a facelift?

How long will it take for the initial bruising to fade?

A: Facelift bruising

Bruising after a facelift is common and expected. The bruiding can last as long as 2-3 weeks. In my patients, I typically expect bruising to be resolved within 10 days after the surgery.

Q: What are the other options for sagging cheeks other than facelift?

A: Non-surgical cheek lift options

Depending on the severity of the sagging, fillers, fat grafting or laser treatments can be used to lift the cheeks and create a more youthful appearance. Fillers (Sculptra, Juvederm or Restylane) or fat grafting can be used to add volume back to the cheeks. Laser treatments can correct skin laxity issues, as well as smooth out wrinkles. You will need to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon to determine which treatments are best for your individual situation.

Q: Does skin sag after mini facelift?

I know a couple of women who had a mini facelift (one that pulled skin and muscle) and 5 months later their skin is starting to sag around the mouth, worse on one side than the other. They are in there 50’s. Could it be doc did not pull tight enough, they have low estrogen and collagen or they sleep on one side more than the other? I am thinking about getting one but if it does not work will not want to do it..thanks

A: Mini facelift results

A comprehensive SMAS facelift would not result in sagging skin in 5 months. If you are considering a facelift it is important to see a plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience performing the procedure.

Q: Too Much Trauma to Combine Mini Lift, Total FX, and Fat Transfer?

I will be having a minilift, fat transfer to my face and a total fx to face and neck. Is it safe to have this much trauma at one time, and will the fat transfer less likely to take hold after the total fx? I’m becoming more nervous about having all this done at one time.

A: Facial rejuvenation treatments

I generally prefer to do the mini facelift and fat transfer in one procedure and then the Total FX laser treatments at a later time after your face has had a chance to recover and heal.

Q: Males Face Lift

Not too many men post on these forums, but I am thinking about:

Blepharoplasty, Upper & Lower Eyelids, PeriOral & Orbital Fat Grafting, Rhinoplasty, Facelift, Liposuction for Fat Grafting, Facility Fee and Anestesia.

A: Male cosmetic surgery

At my practice about 25% of the patients I see are male. Some of the most common cosmetic procedures men seek out are fillers, rhinoplasty, eyelid rejuvenation and Botox. It is extremely important for a man to find a plastic surgeon that has experience working with men to ensure that his results are natural looking and masculine.

Q: What is an SMAS Facelift, and How is It Different Than a Normal Facelift?

I was curious because I have been hearing about them recently and wanted to know if it would work better.

A: SMAS facelift vs. regular facelift

A SMAS facelift involves the deeper tissue layer and therefore provides longer lasting and more natural results. A regular facelift surgery only lifts the skin.

Q: Does Lifting and Tightening the SMAS Cause Cheeks to Flatten?

A doctor told me that tightening the SMAS causes the cheek to flatten. Is this true and if so how do you avoid that?

A: SMAS plus adding volume to the cheeks

No, SMAS should not cause the cheeks to flatten. But keep in mind that the cheeks are not addressed with lifting during SMAS. If your cheeks need to be rejuvenated, that will require add volume to them with fat, Sculptra or fillers.

Q: Does a lower blepharoplasty change the shape of your eyes?

Does getting a lower eyelift change the shape of your eyes in any way? Does it involve the lower eyelid’s position being altered?

A: Eye shape should not change after lower blepharoplasty

There is a very low risk of having the shape of your eyes change after a lower blepharoplasty. However, to ensure this low risk you should see a doctor who has a lot of experience performing lower blepharoplasty so he can take the appropriate precautions.

Q: Would a Lower Lift Help with Sagging in the Marionette Area?

Due to 30lb weight loss I have sagging in the marionette line area. Its not too bad but it bothers me that I look sad. I talked to a plastic surgeon about a lower lift. He said this would also help my jaw line. What would this entail. Is the recuperation difficult. I am 48. Would juvederm help to hold off the surgery for awhile? Can it help the neck? I have already had my eyes done and rhinoplasty so surgery isn’t new to me.

A: Lower facelift plus volume

Usually patients with your situation need volume (fat grafting or fillers) that are synergistic to lower face lift to improve the appearance of marionette lines.

Q: Will Evaluation for Lower Facelift Be Accurate if I Have Fillers?

I just had Radiesse for my nasolabial folds and Juvederm to fill out the upper and a little for the lower lip. Nice improvement. However, the little jowls are still there and since fillers or lasers won’t help, I’m afraid that some sort of lower lift is in the near future. My question is, can a surgeon evaluate my face properly with all these fillers? Will I need to let the fillers be absorbed before surgery?

A: More difficult to evaluate if you have fillers

It will be difficult for a plastic surgeon to evaluate your face and your facelift needs while you have currently have fillers. In order to have the best consultation, you should let the Radiesse wear off so that the plastic surgeon can properly examine you.

Q: What is the Best Mid Facelift Procedure?

I had a facelift about 10 years ago. Recently, I have noticed that when I smile the area from the corner of my mouth to eyes is a mass of wrinkles. I use fillers around my mouth and have no deep lines around the nose or mouth when I am not smiling. I’ve read some real horror stories about this procedure particularly droopy, misshapen eyes. My greatest assets are my smile and eyes. I would hate to ruin them. Is there a procedure that does not effect the lower eyes?

A: Mid facelift is a great procedures

Mid-facelift is an excellent procedure if done properly for the appropriate individual with the right surgeon. I would recommend going to see a few plastic surgeons for consultations to see what the best procedure is for you.

Q: Will a Lower Facelift and Necklift Remove Sleep Lines Below Eyes?

I am planning to have a lower face and neck lift. I am not having any eye work done. But I do have sleep lines that go more vertical below my eyes. With the trimming and some stretching of the skin toward the ears, will some of these sleep lines be improved? Thank you very much

A: Laser treatment for sleep lines

Lower facelift and necklift will not remove sleep lines below eyes. However, there are some other alternatives you should look into. Laser treatments can work great to treat wrinkles under the eyes. Or possibly a lower blepharoplasty should help reduce the appearance of sleep lines. You should have a consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon so he can assess your personal situation.

Q: What is the difference between a neck lift and a lower face lift?

The pictures make the results look pretty similar. What are the differences in operation?

A: Neck lift vs. lower facelift

This is a good question. A lower facelift typically incorporates the neck, while neck lift does not address the lower face. Lower facelift is a more comprehensive procedure.

Q: Sagging jowls – Is a mid-face lift needed with lower lift?

I am 54, but look slightly younger. I don’t mind the normal aging around my eyes, etc. but my sagging jowls bother me. My Plastic Surgeon says he would not recommend having a lower face lift without at least also doing a mid-face lift, as well as a brow lift. Now he has agreed he would feel comfortable doing the lift without a brow lift, but says he would definitely recommend a mid-face lift with the lower face lift. Is it really necessary to also have a mid face lift with a lower face lift?

A: Lower facelift for saggy jowls

It really depends on what your ultimate goal of the procedure is. Jowls are typically treated with lower facelift. Midface lift typically repositions sagging cheek tissue.

Q: Who is a Good Candidate for a Mini Facelift?

I am 47 and would like to know if a mini face lift is a good idea. am told I look years younger then my age but I want to look very young for my age.

A: Mini facelift candidates

It all depends on how your face has aged and whether skin and muscle laxity (looseness) are the primary factors in your appearance. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon who can determine the type of surgery you need (mini v. SMAS facelift).

Q: Safety of jaw implants

Your jaw has a lot of muscle in it and is involved in chewing and speaking. Are implants in that location really safe and proven for the long term? How many doctors perform this type of surgery and how long has this surgery been in existence?

A: Jaw implant safety

I don’t love the jaw implant procedure. Only a handful of surgeons are truly great at this procedure. Try Dr. William Binder in Beverly Hills.

Q: Chin Implant Swelling and Numbness

Hi, I’m 10 days post op from a chin implant and neck lipo and I’m wondering when the swelling and the numbness will go away? At first I looked like a chipmunk and that’s starting to dissipate but the left side of my chin and underneath it are numb and big and swollen as well as I cannot fully smile ( I can’t show my bottom teeth) AND I have a lisp. I’m starting to freak out a little! I have always been happy with my smile and I talk a lot with work so I’m a little worried…

A: Swelling and numbness after chin implant

Typically swelling will start to settle down at 3 weeks, but the numbness may last longer. However, I would definitely see your plastic surgeon now to make sure everything is fine.

Q: Do You Always Get a Mid Face Lift with Lower Blepharoplasty or Are They 2 Separate Procedures?

A: Mid facelift and blepharoplasty are separate procedures

Mid facelift and lower blepharoplasty are two separate procedures. However, they can be done together. You will need to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon to determine if you only need one or both of the procedures. A mid facelift addresses the hollowness under the lower eyelids and improves the position of the nasolabial folds. A lower blepharoplasty is a great procedure to correct under eye puffiness that is caused by an accumulation of fluid within the skin and excessive fatty deposits.

Q: How Long Should I Wait After Radiesse Injection to Have a Mini Face Lift? 6 Months?

I have had Radiesse injected into my nasolabial folds every 8 months for the past 2.5 years. I no longer like the way it looks and plan on having a mini face lift soon.

A: Mini facelift after Radiesse injections

You can go ahead with the mini facelift anytime from this point forward. However, it is important that you discuss your Radiesse injections with your plastic surgeon during your consultation.

Q: How Effective is a Mini Lift After a Full Facelift?

I had a full surgical facelift at 48. It included neck and brow plus I had my eyes lifted too. Great result. I am now 61 and am getting some sag and jowls again (minimal). Would a mini face lift now be a good option for me? Thank you.

A: Mini facelift years after a full facelift

It could be exactly what you are looking for depending on your aging changes. Just remember every doctor has a different definition of “mini” facelift so please go over the details of what is being done.

Q: Is Mid 30s is too Young for Midface Lift, then When is Good Time?

I am in my mid 30s and slender. I am noticing aging in my lips and lower face that is very upsetting to me. I have dimples (2-3 each side) in my lower face. I also have some acne & scarring. Family history of jowls. Fat transfer to my cheeks and fillers to folds have not helped issues. Also, fat transfer surgeon put fat in one of my dimples and now I have an annoying fat pocket. My new MD has recommended fillers and cortisol, but says its too soon for mid lift. I am so bothered by this. Options?

A: Everyone ages differently

The way the face ages is different in every individual. How your face ages is a results of a variety of things including your genetic anatomy and environmental factors. I would need to see pictures to give a more detailed answer about what option would be best for you.

Q: Facelift After Restylane?
I had bad fat remover 5 month ago, my lower face is so hollow and sagging. I had 4 syringe restylane put in 3month ago 10 days later I had another 4 syringe restylane put in but I still look hollow, everybody ask me if I was very sick or I lost so much weight, because I looks very thin on my lower face, what should I do? How long do I have to wait to have facelift and what should I do for the hollowness? Thank you.
A: Consider fat grafting with short-flap facelift
Consider fat grafting (multi-level fat grafting) in combination with short-flap facelift. This approach allows volume restoration in the most crucial regions simultaneously with lifting of sagging tissues.

Q: Should I Wait a Couple of More Years for Cosmetic Surgery?
What Age is Recommended for a Chin and Jowl Lift and at what age is a facelift recommended for a chin and frown line lift? I’m 43 years old and about 5’8″ and pretty slender. This is definitely a hereditary issue, Are there any dr.’s that are good but also not as expensive? I read somewhere that the sagging neck lift works better when you get older, but I have insecurity about this now.
Any advice would be truly appreciated. I’ve always felt unattractive and was tormented by kids in school. Please. Advice would really help, and again…finances are an issue, so what would be the best option for me?
A: Everyone is different, but waiting too long is not always prudent
The time to perform facial surgery is different for every individual depending on your genetic as well as environmental aging process.
I am a firm believer that waiting too long is not always prudent. You will need to have expert facial plastic surgeons with extensive experience give you all of your options depending on your anatomy and facial analysis.
Finally, do not do surgery based on price. Make sure you determine the surgeon’s competence and compassion first and foremost.

Q: Face Lift to Reshape the Face
Hi, I’d like to know if a facelift can be used to reshape the face and not just for sagging skin. I’m 30 years old so my skin is still pretty tight but the whole face is kinda “droopy”, I wonder if a face lift or a forehead lift could just be used to reshape the upper part of my face and make it wider and make the eyes a little more almond shape or make the jawline tighter.
A: Likely better with Sculptra and Ulthera
For your situation, you may be better off with Sculptra collagen stimulator and Ulthera laser skin tightening.

Q: 56 Y/O Japanese Woman – Asian or Western Doctor?
I’m 56 Japanese woman. I would like to remove under eye puffiness and face-lift together. Do you recommend Asian specialist Dr or any plastic Dr? I hear that Asian skin is different than Western skin. Few my Japanese friends did face lift and eye surgery by Western Dr and they looks not natural looks, which I do not want to happen to me. Please advice this matter, thank you.
A: Depends on expertise
It really just depends on the physician’s expertise. Some Asian doctors treat more western patients, and others specialize in Asian surgery. Try and find a doctor who has before/after photos of their Asian patient surgeries.

Q: Differences Between Traditional Facelifts Depending on the Surgeon
My husband had a face/neck lift 3 days ago. He wore a thick bandage with drains for 2 days, took anti-inflammatory and antibiotics. His face is very swollen, and he is asked to sleep on his back for a month. My sister is having the same procedure in Paris but tells me she won’t even stay overnight, she plans to rest at home for a few days and start work after 7 days. Her doctor says she can sleep on her side no problem. Same procedure – why the difference? Asking because I’m scheduled for same!
A: Every facelift is different
Every surgeon does a different face-lift and has different techniques that can lead to more or less bruising and swelling.

Q: Facelift Revision for Asymmetry?
I had a facelift 5 mos. ago. Surgeon did extra tightening toward mid-ear on Right side, to “lift mouth” more, but mouth is more downward on Right side + Right side doesn’t feel “supported” upward as it does on the left. I’m afraid this is hard to describe — it doesn’t look like the Left side. Can this be revised after a year? (This is this surgeon’s SECOND facelift on me, and then 2.5 months after 2nd surgery he “dismissed” me.)
A: Yes, a revision facelift can correct the asymmetry
Yes. Revision facelifts have increased in incidence because of the exact issues you are dealing with. It is a major part of my practice unfortunately. Feel free to contact me if you would like a 2nd opinion.

Q: Nasolabial Folds After Mid-Facelift
I am 52 and had a mid-lift Facial procedure with upper and lower eyelid Blepharoplasty with Co2 laser of lower Eyelids and upper lip done 2 weeks ago. I still notice some nasal labial fold sagging from the sides of my nostrils to the corners of my mouth. Will that get better as I heal? If not, what can be done? Everything else looks ok, but I’m not too happy with that.
A: Wait for the healing process to take its course
nasolabial folds will often times become more prominent in the initial healing phase after a mid facelift. The swelling of the region drags down the tissue and increases the fold.
I would be patient and allow the healing process take its course. Make sure you follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Q: Cheek Swollen 2 Years After Facelift
I am 52 and had a full-face lift and eye lift 2 yrs ago, the surgery took 8 hours and the right side of my face was quite bruised and swollen for quite some time. Now my right side is still quite a bit bigger than my left side, when I smile I look like a chipmunk on one side. Still have very little feeling in that cheek. Is there anything I can do? I did ultrasound for up to a year after the surgery. I also have very noticeable scars on my eyelids. And the scars behind my ears still ache too.
A: Yes, a revision facelift can help improve asymmetry
Face-lift and eyelid procedures unfortunately can some times lead to asymmetry. Your story is a common one in that you likely had a blood or fluid collection on the right side and as it resolved, there was possibly increased scarring leading to the discrepancy between the right and left side. Revision facelift procedure can often help improve the asymmetry and improve outcome.

Q: Endoscopic Midface Lift, MACS Lift or Other Procedures for Tired Face (Age 24)?
I’m 24& really bothered with my face. I look old& tired. I have thick skin and there are also acne scars on my cheeks. A surgeon I’ve talked to told me to have CO2 laser for scars, another one suggested Sculptra -but I’m afraid it’ll make my face look even bigger (and I’ve heard fillings cause cists, is it true?) And another surgeon suggested a midface lift. MACS lift also seems helpful in my case. It may be early for these but I don’t see any point in waiting to get older when I’m so unhappy…
A: Fractionated laser, skin care, restylane to reshape
I would suggest fractionated laser, a good skin care regimen, and restylane hyaluronic filler to reshape the face.

Q: For Men – How to Cover Facelift Scars
I’m Planning to Do a Full Facelift. A Woman Can Cover It by Letting Her Long Hair Cover Her Ears. But, What Does a Man Do?
A: Sideburns if incision is planned appropriately by your surgeon
This is a very good question. I would suggest using the sideburn area for your incision sites, which can be very successful, is planned appropriately by your surgeon.

Q: Facelift at Age 45 – Will I Need a Redo Later?
I understand some doctors believe that a lady should wait until the menopause to have a facelift because most of the changes will shows after this. That is why I am concern about to have it done or not. If I have it now, I guess I will need one more on 7 year? This is true or not? Thank you! Q
A: Most facelifts will last 10-15 years.
Most facelifts will last 10-15 years. There are obviously variables such as menopause, genetic and environmental exposures. Mid 40’s is a good time if there are signs of jowling and neck laxity as you will have a better elasticity and as a result more natural outcome.

Q: Downtime for Full Facelift?
I often read that it takes 10 days to recover from a face-lift but I don’t know if that includes upper and lower blephs plus brow lift, which people often have at the same time. I’d like to know how long to budget in a general way even as you need to add the disclaimer that everyone is different, we all heal at different rates. If it helps I am a 45 woman basically in good health, some asthma and allergies, of Caucasian and African-American descent.
A: My patients go back to work within 10 days, but you need to ask your surgeon
The recovery times from the operations are variable depending the extent of the facelift, neck lift, blepharoplasty and brow lift. It depends on your surgeon as well as what he or she has to do for you. It is best to ask your plastic surgeon, as they would know best what their typical recuperation period will be.
For my patients, most go back to their social and work activity within 10 days.

Q: Weak Smile 5 yrs After Facelift Surgery. Could There Have Been Damage???
I thought it would correct itself but has been 5yrs.
A: I would have to see pictures, but am a facial paralysis expert
I would have to see pictures, as this is hard to tell with the limited info you gave. If you want you can email me pictures at info@facialplastics.info. I am a facial paralysis expert so can help.

Q: To Do a Revision Facelift, Does a Dr. Need Complete Surgery Notes from Previous Dr.??
So that a Dr. may feel more comfortable considering a Revision Facelift, does the new Dr. need Complete Surgery Notes from previous surgery? The Dr. who did 2 facelifts (the first one anchored my face DOWNWARD), has refused to give me complete surgery notes that describe his procedures, techniques, sutures, or plication, etc. How important is it to have descriptive surgery notes for a new Dr. to consider a revision facelift, and, if so, what information would be important and helpful?
A: If you have them, if not it is OK
Most of the time, we don’t rely on operative reports, as there are almost always significant discrepancies. As a result, I would be ok.

Q: Where Will The Scars Be For A Facelift, Blepharoplasty & Subnasal Lip Lift?
If you are having multiple procedures done, does the surgeon do the pre-surgical markings and show the patient where the scars will be placed?
A: Yes he will show you during the consultation and preoperatively
Yes all incision sites will be shown at the time of consultation and in the preoperative areas. I only use extremely well hidden incisions to make the scars inconspicuous, as this is the most important issue for most patients.

Q: After 5 Years my Ear Pulses with Pain Like a Pin Stuck in There
I had a facelift 5 years ago. The left side of my face and ear were numb and it was painful to touch the skin. Now most of the numbness has gone away but it feels like there is a pin in my ear poking me over and over again. Slight bump in front of my left ear is very tender to touch and hurts. Now my jaw hurts to open. Is this something that can be corrected?
A: Please see an ENT specialist
I think you should see an ENT (ear, nose, throat) specialist for this. I recommend Dr. Larian in Beverly Hills.

Q: Puffiness, Lumpiness & Tightness
Is there any special medicine I can take or treatment at home I can do, to reduce the rest of puffiness, lumpiness and tightness on the face/ears/neck, after 8 months had full face & eyes lift surgery? – Why do I feel one day different more tightly than other days? (especially around ears). I am not drink and smoke. Thanks for answer.
A: No meds, this is common for us to a year
No Meds. Very common to have difference between two sides for up to a year. Follow up with your surgeon

Q: I Am 3 Weeks Post-op from a Facelift and Now Have a Crooked Smile. Permanent?
I am 3 weeks post-op from a facelift and now have a crooked smile. How can I tell if this is permanent? My right bottom lip won’t move down, so when I smile and I look like “Popeye.” When I try to make the right bottom lip go down, there are little muscles under my lip that jump around like they are trying to work.
A: See your plastic surgeon
Although this could be nothing to worry about, I would suggest making a follow up appointment with your plastic surgeon to discuss as soon as possible.

Q: Will I Benefit from a Facelift?
I am in my late twenties and noticed a sagging of my lower face from my early to mid twenties. I now have lines at the sides of my mouth and also from the corners of my nose downward and from under my eyes although It is hard to get on camera I have put in a pic from last year that shows the lines in the light and the 2nd pic- taken recently, shows the extent of sagging in my lower jaw which messes with my whole face shape and adds a good ten years to my age, what can I do?
A: No, consider Fillers, Botox and Ulthera
No you do not need a facelift yet, I would consider less invasive measures such as dermal fillers (Juvederm, restylane), Botox and even Ulthera – which is ultrasound skin tightening.

Q: Time off for a Mini Face Lift?
How much time off is normal for a mini face-lift?
A: Normally 1 week to recovery
Normally it takes about 7 days to recover, but this really depends on your surgeon and his/her technique. Everyone usually looks back to normal by 2 weeks max.

Q: Mid-Face Lift 7 Years Old
Hello, I had a mid-face lift 7 years ago. It was very aggressive and my cheeks looked as though they had been folded in half, instead of flat, and they sat very high up. I hated the look and still do. Now that I am aging it looks horrible and one of my cheeks is still sitting slightly higher than the other. What I want to know is there a reversal procedure for this surgery, I would rather not be cut again, so it would be great if there were other non-intrusive procedures I could have?
A: Use Sculptra to reshape a more youthful appearance
I would suggest to use Sculptra to reshape your face into a more youthful appearance. This is a non-intrusive procedure.

Q: What Can Be Done About Cheek Asymmetry After Mid-face Lift with Fat Grafting?
At 11-days post-surgery, I developed a hematoma on my right cheek. Due to the hematoma, my R cheek felt rigid. Massage has helped to soften the tissue. Now 5-weeks post-surgery, I still have some lumps/bruising. My L cheek is plumper vs. my R. Did the hematoma cause lower fat “take”? Before the fat completes the process of developing a blood supply, is there anything to be done to lower the viability on the L (for symmetry)? I don’t want to go through any future fat grafting procedures.
A: Wait at least 6 months
You really need to wait at least 6 months before you consider doing anything to fix cheek asymmetry. If you are still unhappy after 6 months, there are options.

Q: Is It Safe to Have a Facelift After Sculptra?
I had a Sculptra injection and am supposed to have 1 more in 6 weeks, the doctor’s idea was to make my skin stronger so he can do a thread lift. After doing some research I think this is not for me and I’d like to go back to my original idea of having a traditional facelift – but I am now worried that if I get a facelift when my skin is a bit tighter from the Sculptra treatment it will sag again in 1-2 years once the Sculptra wears off. Can this be a problem after just 1 Sculptra injection?
A: Yes OK to have facelift after Sculptra
Yes, it is safe to have a facelift after Sculptra. I often use both together to achieve the best and most natural looking results.

Q: I Am 45 and I Am Wondering if Will Be Ok to Have a Face Lift Instead of Using Restylane?
Many thanks,
A: Depends on what you want to accomplish
This really depends on what you want to accomplish. A facelift is an excellent procedure to tighten the skin, where Restylane is used to fill in lines and wrinkles. A facelift is surgery where Restylane is an easy office procedure.

Q: Opinions on What is Happening to my Chin Scar – 2nd Surgery Post Op
Has first face-lift with neck lift almost a year ago. Chin scar did not heal correctly, so 3 weeks ago, I had a revision of the chin scar. A week after surgery, the healing is worse than the first surgery. Can anyone tell me what is going on? Take a look at the pic. At each end of the scar there is like a pucker or a pocket eat end of the scar. Opinions on how to correct this? THANKS for any opinions.
A: Takes time to heal, but can use massage or laser to help speed healing time
You need to give it time to heal, as you are only a few weeks post-surgery. You might try using vitamin E oil and massage, or you could use a laser to help speed the healing time.

Q: After a Facelift, Can Fat Gradually Disappear from the Path of Lift?
The facelift was two years ago. On one cheek, just below my cheekbone and along the path of the lift, a hollow channel has been inching toward the center of my face. The doctor has assured me that this was not a thread lift. The hollow is about 1.25″ in width. The skin above it is taut and looks lifeless. The hollow keeps lengthening and it looks awful. What could be happening? And can anything be done to stop it and/or correct it?
A: Fat loss after facelift can be corrected with Sculptra
It is hard to answer your question without photos, but often times patients do have fat loss after a facelift and can benefit from using Sculptra Aesthetic. Make sure you go to an experienced Sculptra injector.

Q: Can I Get the Same Results of Silhouette Threads with a Liquid Facelift (with Fillers)?
I want volume and lifting on my face I’m only 28 but my face is very flat, can the liquid facelift help with the same results of Silhouette threads, also can the liquid facelift help with Symmetry and Balance of my face? Thank you so much for your help!
A: If volume loss is your main issue than liquid facelift is a better option
If volume loss is your main issue then liquid facelift will actually be a better option…you likely do not need lifting but volumizing, which is what the liquid facelift does!

Q: Divots in Cheek Following Neck/Face Lift
8 Weeks Ago. – What to do?
A: Wait until you are done healing, at least 6 months
You need to wait until you are done healing, at least 6 months, before considering doing something to fix the problem. Also make sure you speak to your surgeon regarding your concern!

Q: When Should Facelift Sutures Be Removed?
How Many Days Post Op from a Facelift Should Sutures in Front of Ears Be Removed, for the best possible chance of limited scarring? Thank you
A: Generally 1 week after surgery
Generally I remove sutures 1 week after surgery, but be sure to ask your surgeon as he/she may have his/her own technique.

Q: Midface Lift Complications
I suffered an extraordinary number of complications after an endoscopic subperiosteal midface lift including widespread nerve injuries and plateau midface syndrome as well as numerous esthetic decrements. Of those, the surgeon sutured a lump of tissue above the natural tear trough on the right side creating the appearance of a sunken eye with a dark shadow and asymmetry. Can this be reversed and, if so, by whom? Surgeons I have seen see the problem but have no idea how to fix it.
A: This is a complex issue which needs an in person consultation and full evaluation
This is a complex issue that needs an in-office consultation and a full evaluation. You should get a copy of your old op reports for any new surgeon you go see. If you are in the Beverly Hills area I would be happy to help.

Q: Is the Position of Earlobes Changed After Face and Neck Lift?
I had a face & neck lift in August 2010. The position of my earlobes has changed. I cannot wear my earrings because my right ear pierce is further away from my face than my left ear. The earrings do not hang right and look odd.
My right earlobe is very stretched and is attached to my neck, it is still sore after 8 months. My left ear is a little stretched. I have very little feeling in my face at the sides of my cheeks and around my earlobes. I have scars completely around my earlobes.
A: Can be corrected with ear augmentation
This problem can be correct with an ear lobe revision augmentation surgery. You should go back to the primary surgeon first and see what he/she can offer.

Q: How Long Until Swelling Is 100% Gone After Face Lift?
I am 54 yo lady. I have done my face-lift, eyes & neck in October last year and already 3 months now. All going good. I am satisfied and happy with the results. Just I still have a bit swollen/puffy on my cheeks (bottom). My question is: For how long does swollen will be gone and normal again?… Thanks for answer. Mrs. HO Australia.
A: By 6 months 95% of swelling should be gone.
By 6 months 95% of your swelling should be gone. Any remaining swelling is variable depending on the type of facelift, fat grafting, bleph, etc.

Q: What is my Plastic Surgeon Going to do?
My plastic surgeon is going to do a face-lift revision due to descending jowls and neck banding. This time he said he will “undermine” along my neck and jaw line. What does this mean? Does it include fat removal? Is “undermining” like a deep plane procedure that increases the risk of motor nerve damage?
A: Undermining means he is going to lift the skin off underlying tissues – very common technique
Undermining means he is going to lift the skin off of the underlying tissues. This is a common way of performing neck and facelifts.

Q: Why Does a Face Lift Have to Cost So Much Money?
So many people would love to have this procedure done but they just don’t have these kinds of funds. Is there a real reason why it has to be so so very expensive??? I guess you could say it is only for the rich people, and again the heck with the low income and poor people.
A: Very complicated procedure – you get what you pay for
A facelift is a very complication procedure requiring a lot of time, skill and efforts in behalf of the surgeon, his/her staff, surgery center, and much more. Keep in mind you get what you pay for, so beware of a ‘budget facelift’.

Q: It is Safe to Have a Facelift 10 Days After Doing the EGC Diet? Thanks a Lot.
A: I would wait until your body gets back to its regular state
I would wait until your body gets back to its regular state. It is never a good idea to do surgery after extreme weight loss or other extreme body change.

Q: What is the Biltmore Plastic Surgery Compare to Traditional Facelift?
Please explain if Biltmore lift is another name for mini facelift? If Biltmore plastic surgery is another type of surgery, how long the result lasts compare to mini facelift?
A: Just a branded facelift – marketing tactic
Many physicians create their own names for a facelift, such as this example, it is usually nothing more than a marketing tactic.

Q: Will Skin Continue to Tighten 10 Weeks Post Op Face/neck lift?
I am just under 10 weeks post neck lift/ lower facelift with playtsma tightening. One year ago I had lipo under my chin and this left the playtsmal banding more pronounced. Since my last surgery 10 weeks ago, as the swelling goes down, the sagging gets worse. The playtsma banding, although much improved from before surgery, is still there. I am still swollen around the ears, cheeks and under the chin. I can feel tightness and pulling when I move my neck. The scaring is healing beautifully.
A: Yes, skin tightening will continue for 6+ months
Yes, skin tightening will continue for 6+ months so just try and be patient – and good luck with your results!

Q: Why Are my Ears Protruding After my Face Lift?
I had my facelift 4 days ago.. After taking off the bandages to shower I am freaking out. My ears are protruding out like dumbo…
A: Be patient, probably due to post-surgery swelling
Try and be patient, this is probably due to post-surgery swelling. You should be sure to discuss your concerns with your physician.

Q: Do Most Surgeons Draw Pre-Op Surgical Markings on Your Face While You Are Unconscious?
When is the pre operative surgical markings done for a face-lift and blepharoplasty. It is before the surgery while you are awake and sitting up or after you are sedated and lying down?
A: I do while patient is awake and sitting upright
Can be both depending on the surgeon’s preference. I like to do it before surgery while patient is upright.

Q: I Had my Face Lift Repeated Because the Undermining the First Time Was Inadequate.
I had my face lift repeated because the undermining the first time was inadequate. This time feels much better, secure and more natural. Sadly, during the same corrective procedure the surgeon cut my levator muscle when adjusting one eyelid and brow. He stitched it up in his office and says it looks fine, but my eye itches and aches, and by evening my eyeball looks like it’s bulging. Is this normal post surgical? Will this correct itself? It’s been two weeks since surgery.
A: Too early to tell
It is too early to tell, but I suggest you speak to your surgeon about your concerns and he/she can help make sure you are healing as expected.

Q: How long after having a complete facelift can you do heavy work again?

A: Every surgeon has different criteria based on your specific facelift procedure, so please check with your doctor.

At the CENTER for Advanced Facial Plastic Surgery in Beverly Hills, I typically recommend three weeks.

Q: AFTER A FACELIFT AND MID-FACE REVISION, WHEN CAN I HAVE ANOTHER REVISION?

I had a facelift and a year later a midface revision in the temples (skin only). It has been 4 years now and my face is loosening up again. I have a round face, no wrinkles but thick cheeks and skin. How often can I have a mid face revision in the temples done? My skin just doesn’t want to stay tight.

A: Enough time has passed for you to have another revision facelift. Make sure you consult with a revision facelift expert who can address your concerns and help achieve your desired results.

Q: WHAT CAN YOU DO TEMPORARILY THAT WOULD LAST AT LEAST A YEAR OR POSSIBLY TWO TO LIFT THE NECK AND THE ENTIRE LOWER FACE?

A: Your only true option is facelift and necklift. Ulthera is a second option but the outcome will be limited if you’re looking for a more complete facial rejuvenation of the neck and lower area of the face.

Q: Is a facelift possible after Bell’s palsy?

A: Yes. It’s actually a quite common procedure to even out the discrepancies between the two sides of the face. Just be sure to see a facial paralysis expert who can give you a customized procedure based on your individual features. At the Facial Paralysis Institute in Beverly Hills, the safety of the facial nerve during facelift surgery is a top priority.

Q: Is 39 too young for a face lift?

A: You may want to see a facelift expert to help you assess the best facial rejuvenation treatments. Ulthera may be a good option for skin tightening that will complement injectable fillers. If the aging process is very advanced, a mini facelift or facelift may better suit your needs.

Q: What is normal scarring in front and behind your ear after a mini facelift?

What is a normal amount of scarring in front of the ears from a mini facelift? How long should it take to heal? Are lumpy scars behind the ear lobe normal? Should you be able to feel a raised scar in front of your ears? How do you approach your surgeon with concerns about scars?

A: I would recommend getting your facelift first. After you see the results of that procedure, it will be easier to release the pitted acne scars. I also recommend volume augmentation to boost your cheek area, then proceed with fraxel laser resurfacing treatments to smooth out your skin.

Q: Can I wear liquid foundation makeup 2 weeks after facelift?

Had facelift 2 weeks ago, also laser procedure around my mouth. It’s still red and have been treating it as told. When can I wear a liquid makeup concealer?

A: Ask your surgeon to get the most appropriate answer for your specific case, but I am usually okay with foundation and makeup 10 days post-surgery.

Q: It’s been 2 years since my facelift and I still have firmness around incision site. Is this normal?

Two years ago I had a full face lift with brow lift. I am still having firmness around the incision sight front of ears and down side of neck. I went to an ENT/Facial Plastic Surgeon last week (he did not do the surgery) and he said the way it was sutured was the cause of scarring beneath the skin and that reopening and cutting away the scar tissue might help. He did give me a shot of cortizone to help break up the scar tissue and told me to massage it. Is there ultrasound that might help too?

A: It is unlikely that ultrasound will help. I would just seek one more opinion from another facial plastic surgeon and then proceed.

Q: Can you help me with revision facelift and neck lift in Beverly Hills?

About a year ago in Europe I had a neck lift with Platysma tightening, endoscopic endotine cheek lift and a lower face lift. Please see current photos. Can anything be done with still sagging cheeks, jawline and underjaws? Four month ago I did have plenty of fillers around my mouth and smile lines. Thanks.

A: It is likely that you may need a formal facelift and neck lift to improve the jaw line. Fillers may complement the facelift procedure, but laugh lines appear slightly deep, so fillers alone probably won’t give you lasting results.

Q: Hi, is it possible to have a Facelift after surgery for a Pleopmorphic Adenoma?

I will be having this surgery soon and am concerned my facial nerve will be affected resulting in permanent sagging of this side of my face. Thank you.

A: You should have both surgeries performed at the same time. Getting the facelift later may pose a risk since the facial nerve may be just under the skin, depending on the type of reconstruction. Parotid expert Dr. Babak Larian and I typically reconstruct the parotid with sternocleidomastoid flap covering the nerve, thereby minimizing the risk of facial paralysis, but this may not be a common approach.

Q: I am 18 years old with a sagging, jowly face. What are my options?

When I was 15 years old I had a severe sport injury that caused a mini stroke and resulted in facial sagging. I have deep lines over my mouth, heavy jowls, and my eyes and cheeks are dragged down. This has been very distressing; people often think I’m in my 30’s- I’m 18! Dealing with this causes a great deal of anxiety. What are my options? It seems I would need a very dramatic full facelift to reclaim my youth, when I pull back my skin in the mirror.

A: You should proceed by having in-person evaluations with multiple well-respected surgeons who can give you an honest opinions and the most appropriate advice based on your individual circumstances.

Q: Why do I have rolls of skin on my neck when I’ve never been overweight?

I’ve had these skin rolls since I was a little girl and they have affected my life in the worst way. I’ve never been overweight and they don’t slim down when I lose weight.

A: You need an in-person evaluation with a well-respected facial plastic surgeon who can assess your case and give you options that include customized treatment plans.

Q: Can you go under the knife if you are diabetic?

I want to have a face lift with fat graft,is it safe to have these done if I’m a diabetic patient?

A: Yes, for certain surgeries, but it also depends on your overall health. The facelift must be done with care and under the supervision of your primary care doctor. Make sure you see a facelift expert who you can talk openly with and who can address any of your concerns based on your specific situation.

Q: Hearing loss from facelift: I woke from facelift surgery to find I had lost about half of my hearing. What happened?

Several years later it is slightly better, but still bad enough that I have developed tinnitus and been told that I am on the borderline for needing a hearing aid. It is significantly damaging my ability to perform at work. It was obviously not caused by blood in the ears (and there was never any evidence of this). I have also still not regained much of the feeling in my cheeks and neck. I had pre-existing nerve damage in my body before the surgery. Could that be linked to it?

A: Without examining you, it’s difficult to determine where the issue lies. Please see an ENT specialist who can address your concerns.

Q: Is it necessary to take antibiotics after facelift surgery?

I’m having a facial procedure next week and my surgeon’s office initially said they would give me a prescription for antibiotics the day of surgery. When I requested a prescription beforehand so I wouldn’t have to worry about filling it right after having surgery in an unfamiliar city, they refused but said they could give me the pills the day of surgery. I am aware of how bad antibiotics are for the gut/body, but will take them if necessary. I guess my question is, how necessary are they?

A: I do usually recommend antibiotics, especially if my patients have drains in place. Check with your doctor about any questions you may have.

Q: Is it normal to still feel pain 5 weeks after my facelift?

It’s 5 weeks after my face lift and I am still getting pain in my head is this normal also any advice on what to use under eyes to help take puffy ness down.

A: It does occur in a small percentage of patients. I’d recommend seeing your doctor so that he can review how your face is healing.

Q: Age 36. How can I fix a sagging neck?

Hello! I have had three children in four years and now am noticing a very big change in my neck. I am only 36! I feel that this is way too early to be feeling so self conscience already. I only gained a minimal amount of weight with all 3 children. It seems to be skin more than fat. Just excess loose skin. Please help!

A: You need to have a great analysis and in-person evaluation to determine the best course of action for your specific case in order to assess the best rejuvenation treatments for your neck.

Q: Would a direct neck lift be appropriate ?

I am slim, sporty, had two facelifts in 19 years, and do not need another. AM 68. But there is a little too much skin in my neck under my chin which does not look nice when I bend a little my head. A surgeon suggests a direct neck lift. Is it possible with a short scar and would I have a nice clear angle on my profile ? If not, I would not accept a direct neck lift.

A: I do like direct neck lifts. If done appropriately in the right candidate, the results can be powerful and the the recovery time is rather quick.

Q: What is the best surgical or non surgical solution for disappointing lower facelift?

I am at 4 months, post lower FL. Unfortunately, My recovery was longer than expected, and other issues have presented since the surgery. Firstly, my cheeks and mid face were not addressed, and now I have drooping cheeks and flat areas, and jowls again. My neck is excellent. I have hollows under my eyes and sagging temples. I look odd, and not appealing. My surgeon has offered to revise and fix but now I am too worried in case he makes me look worse. Thank you in advance.

A: Three dimensional analysis is key in creating a youthful face. It appears that your volume deflation is the part of your facelift that you are most unhappy with. You may want to consider Sculptra or fat grafting to address volume issues.

Q: Mid-face lift alternative for a young female?

I’ve never had aesthetically pleasing facial contour which I think is a result of my weak jaw/cheekbones & my overbite. My facial fat sits at the bottom of my face & I have nearly no cheekbones, creating slight nasolabial folds, marionette lines and under eye hollows. I feel like a midface lift would address this, but I’m only 18. If by removing my buccal fat & adding fat to my midface with a fat transfer, would this mimic a midface lift? I’m looking for a more refreshed, sculpted face. Thanks(:

A: Facial shape is a very important part of an individual’s aesthetics, and the procedures you are outlining may be powerful if done in an appropriate manner on the right person.

Q: Do older women (60+) who have facelifts still need dermal filler injections after facelift surgery?

I am 60 years old and have dermal filler injections as needed. I am planning on having a facelift and wonder if I will still need to have these injections after the surgery.

A: Dermal fillers and facelifts are really addressing different issues, and if you want to look your very best you will likely need to continue addressing your skin and volume loss even after a facelift.

Q: Will plastic surgeons still perform a facelift and liposuction on a person who has had a thyroidectomy?

I recently learned I might need a thyroidectomy. I’ve been planning to have a facelift and liposuction on several places of my body in the near future. Will plastic surgeons still perform a facelift and liposuction on patients who have had this type of surgery?

A: Every surgeon has their own preferences but I have no issue with performing facelifts in patients who have had thyroidectomies. I usually recommend a three to six month wait depending on the situation and a clearance by the endocrinologist and head and neck surgeon.

Q: Can I still continue drinking my coffee right up to the night before facelift surgery?

I am thinking of getting a face lift done but I have been told I would have to stop drinking my daily 4 cups of coffee two weeks prior to surgery. Is it really that dangerous for me to continue drinking my coffee up to the day before surgery? I really need the coffee to keep me going and it helps reduce my stress.

A: Every doctor has their own preference, so I would follow your facelift doctor’s recommendations.

Q: Can I get a Neck Lift without getting a Face Lift or do they have to be done at the same time?

A: In general, you can get a neck lift without a facelift, but in many cases they should be done at the same time…the neck and face are a single continuum and the aesthetic results are usually better when addressed at the same time. There are circumstances, such as male neck lifts, that are sometimes appropriate when done alone.

Q: Should I seek a doctor who specializes in revision facelifts since I had 1 done in 7 years, and I now need another to look good?

I am 60 years old. I am interested in having another facelift because I am starting to look old again. Should I seek a plastic surgeon that specializes in revision facelifts or is any plastic surgeon qualified to perform this surgery?

A: Yes, you should see a revision facelift expert to achieve the best results. Make sure they have extensive experience in facial plastic surgery.

Q: I have a double chin and stretched out skin on my neck.what type of surgery would be best for me?

A: It depends on your age and the extent of your issues. Submental liposuction, a neck lift, and chin augmentation are the mainstay treatments for the problem areas that you described.

Q: I’m bothered by my loose skin on my neck, nasolobial folds, & prejowls. Would a Face Lift a better deal than fillers?

I was told I don’t need a face lift for another 5 years or so; however, while I don’t have much wrinkles, I’m bothered by neck loose skin, nasolabial folds, prejowls. Radisse or Voluma or Ulthera have a short life. Comparing the hassles and the costs, it seems to me a facelift is a better deal. I also like the idea that with Facelift the person will always look better had she/he not having one done. If so, what would be the best facelift procedure for someone like me? Thank you very much!

A: It’s important to keep in mind that loose neck skin cannot be improved with fillers. Your only options for sagging skin are non-surgical tightening devices, such as Ulthera and thermage, or surgery. It depends on your preference and skin elasticity, but surgery is the best longterm option.

Q: Can I have a facelift even though I had facial fillers in my cheeks and nasal folds?

I have had fillers in my cheek and nasal folds. Can I still get a facelift? If so, when the cheeks start to lose volume, will it be very noticeable? I am trying to stay away from any more fillers.

A: Yes! You can still have a facelift even if you’ve already had fillers in your cheeks and nasal folds. Make sure you discuss the location of the fillers with your surgeon so that he is aware of where they have been injected.

Q: Does numbness and a rubbery-ear feeling 18 months after a Facelift indicate nerve damage?

I had a face lift about 18 months ago. On one side, there still seems to be some numbness along the outside of my face, my ear still feels a little rubbery, and afeeling of “puffiness”, although I have no issue with muscle movement and my appearance look completely normal. Is this an indicator of nerve damage? Could it eventually get better, or is this how it will be from now on?

A: A small percentage of patients can get long-term numbness as you are describing. It is related to the great auricular nerve. At this point, it may not resolve, unfortunately.

Q: I have very bad under hollow eyes at 34, what could I do about it?

My face seems to have sagged also resulting in jowls also. Am I aging too fast?

A: You should discuss fillers, such as Restylane and Belotero, with a facial rejuvenation expert. Fat grafting is another option to regain a more youthful appearance. Also, your doctor needs to assess the mid-face, as well as the overall skeletal structure.

Q: I am 56 and getting a Facelift. What else can I do to turn back the clock?

I am getting a face lift, had 1 10 years ago, but the years have taken a toll, what along with a facelift can I do to get The best results to turn back the clock???

A: In addition to skin laxity, we also want to look at the skin aging process and volume loss as a result of bony and fat resorption. Skin laxity is treated with a facelift procedure, while skin resurfacing with fractional lasers and volume augmentation with fillers, fat grafting, or implants may be required for these other important issues. A thorough analysis is required by an expert facial plastic surgeon to determine the best possible treatment.

Q: I have skin sagging around corners of my mouth & chin that makes me look old. What procedure is best to remove this?

A: It really depends on the exact nature of the issue. You may be able to get a significant improvement with fillers or fat grafting. Some patients may require a facelift procedure to address the jowling process, while others may need both volume restoration and surgery.

Q: Am I a candidate for a “mini facelift”?

I am noticing a drop in my lower face and it appears that I’m slowly developing jowls. I’ve tried Ultherapy 3 times to correct my skin laxity in the lower face but haven’t received the results I desired. I have also used filler in my cheeks, prejowl sulcus and behind my “jowl” to help straighten my jawline. At 38 years old, is it possible that I may need a form of surgical skin tightening?

A: It is possible that you have some premature aging or anatomic factors that require surgery. For instance, individuals who have recessed chins or short necks tend to age more quickly than individuals with strong jaw lines. The treatment may require chin augmentation alone or in combination with a facelift procedure. Make sure you see an expert facelift surgeon who is honest and forthright about your concerns and anatomy.

Q: I am 45 years old. ​Would it be best to do Liposuction and Laser Tightening or Neck Lift?

I would like to do something about my jaw line and neck. I am afraid if I have lipo done and the laser doesn’t work I will have excess skin.

A: It really depends on the anatomic and aging processes. If an individual has extensive fat accumulation, then he or she will require liposuction. If that patient is young with good skin elasticity, then a neck lift is not required. In individuals with extensive laxity, then you will require a neck lift with or without a facelift procedure. As always, it always should be customized to your desires and issues at hand.

Q: Is it safe to take Aspirin after Facial Fat Transfer and mid Facelift?

How soon after a facial fat transfer (including cheeks, eyes, lips) could one take Aspirin — because it thins the blood? I also had mid-face done at the same time.

A: You should check with your surgeon to find out his or her preference. In my practice, I advise 10-14 days.

Q: What can my 73 year old mother in law do to improve the appearance of her neck?

My 73 year old mother in law who is extremely conscious of her appearance, always wears make up and looks fabulous but is fed up of comments about her neck, example’s are need ironing out, you look wonderful, shame about the chicken neck and it is really getting her down. She has asked me to look into cosmetic surgery that is a neck lift, I suggested Botox but need advice really. Wait in anticipation for your reply and thank you.

A: A face/neck lift is the ideal option if she is in good health and has the appropriate anatomy. Botox relaxes dynamic wrinkles, such as frown and forehead lines, in addition to crow’s feet and neck bands; Botox, however, does not really address looseness and neck laxity. In such cases, the tissue needs to be repositioned while taking into account the goal of recreating a youthful facial shape as well as a smooth neck and jawline.

Q: Is neck tightening possible with a smallish space between chin and neck?

I’m aware my jawline is moving south (I’m 46), but it also feels like its filling out towards my chin, which could be weight gain (normally 130, now 140). I wonder if a neck lift is best for me, because the space between my chin and throat feel tight, even if I pull up on my neck it feels constricted and not like I’m yanking on excess skin but actually pulling on muscle. For the most part I look really good for my age, aside from my neck/jowls, so any help and/or advice would be appreciated.

A: It would be a good idea to examine your chin anatomy and a bone called the “hyoid” in addition to the loose skin and fat accumulation. Hyoid position is really important because if it is positioned too low and forward then results will not be as good. If a chin is recessed, skin hangs tends to hang and make the neck looks shorter.